State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lor Yang, Appellant
[…] We then independently consider the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the circumstances proved. Id. We will affirm if the circumstances proved are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with 5 any rational hypothesis other than guilt. State v. Galvan, 912 N.W.2d 663, 669 (Minn. 2018). A sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim that questions whether the appellant’s conduct meets the statutory definition of an offense presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a), provides that “[a] person required to register under this section who . . . intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau is guilty of a felony.” The statute defines “bureau” as the BCA, and defines “law enforcement authority” as “with respect to a home rule charter or statutory city, the chief of police, and with respect to an unincorporated area, the county sheriff.” Minn.