In re the Marriage of: Kurtis Lee Manley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sara Anne Manley, Respondent
[…] Additionally, the district court found husband’s assertion that he had no documents concerning the relevant deposits 5 not credible. We defer to the district court’s credibility determinations. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d at 472. As the party seeking to deduct business expenses from this income total, husband bore the burden of demonstrating that the business expenses were ordinary and necessary. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (“The person seeking to deduct an expense, including depreciation, has the burden of proving, if challenged, that the expense is ordinary and necessary.”).