Joseph Charles Adler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Lynn Adler, Appellant
[…] Id. at 843-44. “Findings of fact are clearly erroneous only if the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). We review legal conclusions de novo. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008). A court may issue an HRO if it finds “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [actor] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another. . . .” Id., subd. 1(a)(1).