In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Wayne Joseph Averett
[…] At the close of appellant’s presentation of evidence, respondents DHS and Hennepin County moved for dismissal of appellant’s petition for rehearing and reconsideration under Minn. R. Civ. P. 41.02(b). The appeal panel granted this motion and issued findings, conclusions, and an order denying appellant’s request for a transfer or discharge and dismissing appellant’s petition for rehearing and reconsideration. DECISION I. Appellant requested a full discharge from commitment. Under Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (2016), “[a] patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be discharged unless . . . the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment 5 and supervision.” In considering a discharge request, “the special review board and commissioner [of DHS] shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community.