In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Wayne Joseph Averett
[…] Appellant did not meet his burden of presenting a prima facie case that he is entitled to be discharged. The appeal panel did not err by denying appellant’s request for discharge and granting respondents’ motion to dismiss appellant’s petition for rehearing and reconsideration. II. Appellant also requested a transfer to FTS, a less-restrictive setting. A patient committed as MID may request a transfer out of a secure treatment facility. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 6 (2016). The SRB considers the following factors when determining whether a transfer is appropriate: “(1) the person’s clinical progress and present treatment 8 needs; (2) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment; (3) the need for continued institutionalization; (4) which facility can best meet the person’s needs; and (5) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public.” Id. A patient seeking a transfer “must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer is appropriate.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c).2 We review the appeal panel’s dismissal under rule 41.02(b) de novo, Larson, 847 N.W.2d at 534, and its finding of facts for clear error.