Ann R. Majerus, Relator, vs. Spartannash Associates, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Id. We question whether Majerus can meet this burden because DEED’s initial eligibility determination was not a “final adjudication subject to judicial review.” For an unemployment-benefits determination to be “subject to judicial review,” several things must occur. First, an employee must apply for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 1(a) (2016). Second, DEED must make an initial eligibility determination. Id., subd. 2 (Supp. 2017). Third, if the initial determination is challenged by either the employer or employee, a hearing must be held before a ULJ. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(a) (2016). Fourth, any party that wishes to challenge the ULJ’s decision from the hearing must request reconsideration of the decision. Id., subd. 2 (Supp. 2017). 5 After all these steps are taken, “[t]he Minnesota Court of Appeals must, by writ of certiorari to the department, review the [ULJ’s] decision on reconsideration.” Id., subd. 7 (Supp. 2017). In sum, judicial review is only available for a ULJ’s decision on reconsideration, and not for an initial eligibility determination.