State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. N. O. S., Respondent
[…] State v. M.D.T., 831 N.W.2d 276, 279 (Minn. 2013). However, the proper construction of the expungement statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ambaye, 616 3 N.W.2d 256, 258 (Minn. 2000). We therefore review whether the district court erroneously shifted the burden of proof to appellant de novo. There are the two possible standards that a district court may apply in determining whether to grant a petition for expungement under the expungement chapter, 609A. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.03. First, section 609A.03, subdivision 5(a) provides the general standard: [E]xpungement of a criminal record is an extraordinary remedy to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence that it would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety of: (1) sealing the record; and (2) burdening the court and public authorities to issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order. Second, section 609A.03, subdivision 5(b) provides that if the petitioner seeks to seal a criminal record pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(1)-(2), “the court shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record.” The parties agree that respondent should have borne the burden of proof in support of his expungement petition because he sought relief under Minn.