Marshall Municipal Utilities, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald J. DeLanghe, et al., Appellants
[…] Our highest-and-best- 5 use analysis therefore begins with a consideration of whether other potential purchasers could acquire a well permit from the DNR to drill water wells in the Marshall Aquifer. Generally, “the state, a person, partnership, or association, private or public corporation, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state may not appropriate or use waters of the state without a water-use permit from the commissioner [of natural resources].” Minn. Stat. § 103G.271, subd. 1 (2016). Any water-use permit issued under section 103G.271, must be “consistent with state, regional, and local water and related land resources management plans.” Id., subd. 2. The statute requires a wateruse permit for wells withdrawing more than 10,000 gallons of water per day.