Marshall Municipal Utilities, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald J. DeLanghe, et al., Appellants
[…] The expert acknowledged that if that assumption was incorrect, his legalpermissibility conclusion could be invalid. Minnesota prioritizes water use, and the “number one priority is . . . public water supply for domestic consumption.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.261(a)(1) (“The commissioner shall adopt rules for allocation of waters based on the following priorities for the consumptive appropriation and use of water: (1) first priority, domestic water supply. . . .”).