Marshall Municipal Utilities, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald J. DeLanghe, et al., Appellants
[…] See Minneapolis Metro. Co., 273 Minn. at 260-61, 141 N.W.2d at 135 (noting that just compensation is based on 1 MMU performs regular maintenance on the wells, but eventually all wells become unusable and need to be modified or redrilled. In order to redrill one of its wells in the future, MMU must comply with the Minnesota Department of Health’s (MDH) permitting process. MDH requires a 50-foot buffer around public water-supply wells. See Minn. Stat. § 103I.205, subd. 6 (2016) (stating that a person or entity may not “place, construct, or install an actual or potential source of contamination any closer to a well than the isolation distances prescribed by the commissioner [of health] by rule”); Minn.