Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the services the county provided D.S.H. constituted reasonable efforts to put D.H. in D.S.H.’s day-to-day care. In addition, because the district court analyzed the 7 efforts the county provided to D.S.H. under the standard for a custodial parent, we decline D.S.H.’s invitation to address the difference between custodial and noncustodial parents in the context of Minn. Stat. § 260C.301. II. The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that a statutory basis for terminating mother’s and D.S.H.’s parental rights exists. A statutory basis for TPR exists where the district court determines that “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5).