Rolling Meadows Cooperative, Inc., Appellant, vs. Diane MacAtee, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants
[…] ISSUES I. Did the district court err by staying the issuance of a writ of recovery and order to vacate and allowing MacAtee to cure her defaults and redeem her occupancy and membership in the Rolling Meadows Cooperative? II. Did the district court resolve MacAtee’s unlawful-retaliation claim? 4 ANALYSIS I. A. After expiration of her housing-cooperative occupancy agreement and termination of her membership agreement, MacAtee was a holdover tenant under Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 1(a)(3) (2016). Under Minnesota law, “[t]he person entitled to the premises may recover possession by eviction” under various circumstances, including when “any tenant at will holds over after the termination of the tenancy by notice to quit.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 1(a)(3). “Eviction” is defined as “a summary court proceeding to remove a tenant or occupant from or otherwise recover possession of real property by the process of law set out in this chapter.” Minn.