Mary Laymon as the personal representative of the Estate of Howard Arnold Laymon, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Premier Properties, LLC, et al., Appellants
[…] Id. The 12 creditor appealed; this court affirmed, applying Minn. Stat. § 524.3-101, and concluded that the nephew obtained a valid, transferrable ownership interest in the property immediately upon the decedent’s death. Id. at 772, 775. Although Beachside involved an intestate decedent rather than a decedent like Howard Laymon, who died testate, the plain language of the relevant statutory provision contains no distinction between property devised by will and property that passes through intestacy. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3-101 (“Upon death, a person’s real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by last will . . . , or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the decedent’s heirs . . . .”).