Mary Laymon as the personal representative of the Estate of Howard Arnold Laymon, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Premier Properties, LLC, et al., Appellants
[…] Stat. § 524.1-102 (2016) (providing that Minnesota’s probate code must be “applied to promote the underlying purpose and policies” of the UPC, including “to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”); Beachside, 802 N.W.2d at 774–75 (looking to “other jurisdictions that have applied identical provisions from the UPC” in construing and applying Minn. Stat. § 524.3-101); see generally Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2016) (stating that “[l]aws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them”). Those decisions bolster our resolve that residuary devises, like specific devises, may result in immediate devolution upon the testator’s death. See, e.g., Ruzicka v.