State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reggie Demetrius Pierre Bishop, Appellant
[…] State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 334 (Minn. 2010). This court will not disturb the fact-finder’s verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was proved guilty of the offense charged. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). This court applies the same standard of review for trials in which the district court, rather than a jury, acted as the factfinder. State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2014), provides that a “person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (2014), provides: “A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Bishop’s primary argument on appeal is that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his criminal-sexual-conduct convictions because the underlying sexual assaults “were not reasonably foreseeable as a probable consequence of a burglary.” We are not persuaded.