State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Donald Rinkel, Appellant
[…] He was sentenced to 49 months in prison. This appeal follows. DECISION Rinkel argues that there was insufficient evidence of his intent to assault A.K. with his pickup. When addressing a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, “we conduct a painstaking review of the record to determine whether the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, were sufficient to allow the jury to reach its verdict.” Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). Rinkel was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2014), which states that “[w]hoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment.” “Assault” is defined, in relevant part, as “an act done with intent to cause 3 fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2014).