State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Donald Rinkel, Appellant
[…] Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). Rinkel was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2014), which states that “[w]hoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment.” “Assault” is defined, in relevant part, as “an act done with intent to cause 3 fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2014). The phrase “with intent to” means that “the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2014). Intent is generally proved through circumstantial evidence because “it involves a state of mind.” State v. Davis, 656 N.W.2d 900, 905 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. May 20, 2003).