In the Matter of the Welfare of: F. C. R., Child
[…] In juvenile-delinquency proceedings, adult certification is presumed if: (1) the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense; and (2) the delinquency petition alleges that the child committed an offense that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison under the Sentencing Guidelines and applicable statutes, or that the child committed any felony 4 offense while using, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). The child bears the burden of rebutting this presumption “by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id. While F.C.R. asserted a public-safety argument, he did not construct an argument that rebutted the presumption of adult certification by clear and convincing evidence.