Katherine Gayl, et al., Plaintiffs, Paul R. Scarpari, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Rosemount, Respondent, Friedges Excavating, Inc., Respondent
[…] RCC § 11-10-6(C)(2) states, “Regulations governing uses and structures in the PUD shall be the same as those governing the underlying zoning district subject to the following: a. Regulations may be modified expressly by conditions imposed by the council at the time of rezoning to 10 PUD.” The conditions of the city’s approval to rezone the property amended the density of the property from one unit per five acres to one unit per four acres. Therefore, the city’s decision is not contrary to RCC § 11-10-6(B)(3). Appellants contend that the city unlawfully combined the preliminary and final plat-approval processes when it approved both plats at the city council meeting. Under Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3b (2014), a city code “may provide for the consolidation of the preliminary and final review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions.” The RCC allows for the consolidation of the preliminary and final plat approval when the following conditions are met: 1. The resulting subdivision shall contain no more than five (5) acres or three (3) lots for commercial plats, and no more than ten (10) acres or twenty (20) lots for