In re the Marriage of: Dawn Angela Swenson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shawn Anthony Pedri, Appellant, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] The essence of imputed income is that there is not an accurate amount of actual income and, therefore, the district court must use one of the three methods to impute income to an obligor, which the district court did. V. Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by changing respondent’s responsibility for PTE fees from a 50/50 split of fees to a split based on her PICS percentage or 23%. The district court may appoint a PTE to resolve parenting time disputes. Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1 (2014). When a court does so, it “shall apportion the fees of the expeditor among the parties, with each party bearing the portion of fees that the court determines is just and equitable under the circumstances.” Id., subd. 2a (2014). “After fees are incurred, a party may by motion request that the fees be reapportioned on equitable grounds. The court may consider the resources of the parties, the nature of the dispute, and whether a party acted in bad faith.” Id.