In re: The Donald Briks Revocable Lifetime Trust Agreement dated April 2, 1991, as amended.
[…] We therefore remand the costs and disbursements issue for reconsideration along with available remedies and attorney fees. V. Jaehning challenges the district court’s denial of her petition to remove the trustees under Minn. Stat. § 501B.16(9) (2012), which lists grounds for removal. “[T]he determination of what constitutes sufficient grounds for removal of a trustee is within the discretion of the [district] court . . . .” In re Gerschcow’s Will, 261 N.W.2d 335, 338 (Minn. 1977); see also Minn. Stat. § 501B.21 (2012) (“Upon hearing a petition filed under section 501B.16, the [district] court shall make an order it considers appropriate.”). We review the district court’s denial of removal for an abuse of discretion.