Irina N. Gornovskaya, Respondent, vs. Dmitrij Ponkin, Appellant.
[…] He denied possessing any other “inappropriate picture[s]” of respondent and stated that he had “no intent to publish” any pictures of her. The district court issued an HRO against appellant for a period of two years, finding that there were reasonable grounds to believe that appellant harassed respondent by texting a “semi-nude” picture of her and threatening to publish pictures of her. Appellant appeals from the HRO. 4 DECISION An HRO may be granted if “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [actor] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2012). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2012).