Annotate this Case
[…] When relators received the payments, the regular payroll schedule was biweekly salary payments. Consequently, relators were entitled to receive a salary installment for each two-week period, and the installments received for a twoweek period were “earnings with respect to” those two weeks. Relators argue that the relevant statutory provision is the definition of “wages paid.”2 “‘Wages paid’ means the amount of wages that have been actually paid or that have been credited to or set apart so that payment and disposition is under the control of the employee.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 30(a) (emphasis added). “Wages paid does not include wages earned but not paid except as provided for in this subdivision.” Id., subd. 30(b). “Wages” is defined as “all compensation for services” subject to specified 2 Previously “unemployed” was defined in terms of “wages payable.” Minn. Stat. § 268.04, subd. 23 (1996).