In re the Marriage of: Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne Ferrell, Respondent.
[…] Appellant contends that if child-support payments went into such a trust, G.F. would qualify for Social Security Income (SSI), which would maximize the government benefits available for her. But appellant did not present this request to the district court, and the district court did not consider it. “A reviewing court must generally consider only those 2 The statutory designation of “child” is applicable to custody, parenting time, and childsupport determinations. Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 1 (“For the purposes of this chapter [governing child support] and chapter 518 [governing marriage dissolution], the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them.”). 14 issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the trial court in deciding the matter before it.” Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (quotation omitted). Because this issue was not raised at the district court, we decline to consider appellant’s argument.