In re the Marriage of: Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne Ferrell, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 518A.32 (2012), which states, “As used in this section, ‘full time’ means 40 hours of work in a week except in those industries . . . in which most employers . . . use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. But section 518A.32 governs “potential income,” and its definition of “full time” applies to determinations of when to impute additional potential income to a party’s gross income. Appellant attempts to apply this definition to his argument regarding the calculation of his gross income. Section 518A.29 governs calculation of gross income and is the relevant statute for appellant’s argument. This section states that “gross income includes any form of periodic payment” but does not include “compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a)-(b). Section 518A.29 does not incorporate or reference the section 518A.32 definition of “full time.” Instead, it uses the phrase “in excess of a 40-hour work week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b). Based on the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, the definition of “full time” in section 518A.32 does not apply to the calculation of gross income in section 518A.29. Under the plain meaning of section 518A.29, appellant’s actual wages earned in 2012, including what he earned above the 70-hour-per-month industry minimum, should be used to calculate his gross income for purposes of determining child support because they are a “form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, 7 salaries, wages, [and] commissions” and are not “compensation . . . for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a)-(b). We conclude that the plain and unambiguous meaning of “gross income” in Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 includes appellant’s actual wages.