In re the Marriage of: Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne Ferrell, Respondent.
[…] Welsh, 775 N.W.2d at 371 (remanding for factual findings regarding the factors listed in the statute). Here, the district court concluded that it would not impute any potential income to respondent, even though she works less than the statutory definition of “full time.” The district court reasoned that “any additional time is spent caring for [G.F.], making a standard 40 hr. work week impractical given the situation and limitations of this family.” The district court did not explicitly apply the statutory factors in Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 5. But the district court did implicitly address the fourth factor, “the child’s age and health, including whether the child is physically or mentally disabled,” by concluding that respondent spends additional time caring for G.F. because of G.F.’s disability. The record supports the district court’s finding. The record also supports the district court’s findings that G.F. remains a “child” under Minn.