In re the Marriage of: Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne Ferrell, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, we review de novo the statutory interpretation of “gross income.” “When the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we will look only to that language in ascertaining legislative intent.” Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012). To determine the presumptive child-support award, the district court must calculate the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(1) (2012). Minnesota law defines “gross income” as including “any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, [and] commissions.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2012). In addition, the statute also provides that “[g]ross income does not include compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week,” provided certain conditions are met. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b) (2012).