In re the Marriage of: Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne Ferrell, Respondent.
[…] Strauch v. Strauch, 401 N.W.2d 444, 448 (Minn. App. 1987) (citation omitted). 6 Appellant’s employer guarantees its pilots a minimum of 70 hours of pay per month. Appellant argues that his gross income should consist of only this 70-hour-permonth industry standard and not any additional hours that he worked in 2012. Appellant bases his argument on Minn. Stat. § 518A.32 (2012), which states, “As used in this section, ‘full time’ means 40 hours of work in a week except in those industries . . . in which most employers . . . use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. But section 518A.32 governs “potential income,” and its definition of “full time” applies to determinations of when to impute additional potential income to a party’s gross income.