State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Darron Ware, Appellant.
[…] II. Ware next argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of his prior acts of domestic abuse against a former girlfriend, K.C., pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 (2012). “Evidentiary rulings rest within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 641 (Minn. 2006). “Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Such evidence is commonly referred to as “relationship evidence.” State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). “Similar conduct” includes domestic abuse. Minn.