State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Thomas Leonsaco, Appellant.
[…] See Andersen, 784 N.W.2d at 332. We conclude that the circumstances proved are “consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt.” Id. at 330. 2. Evidence of Value of Property The statute under which Leonsaco was convicted requires the state to prove that “the value of the property or services stolen is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subds. 2(a)(1) and 3(3)(a). Theft crimes may be consolidated, in which event the threshold value is determined on an aggregate basis. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(5) (2010). The word “value,” as used in this statute, means “the retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(3). The value of stolen goods may be determined by “direct and circumstantial evidence bearing on the value of the item in the retail 10 market.” State v. Stout, 273 N.W.2d 621, 623 (Minn. 1978) (quotation omitted).