Ramsey County, petitioner, Respondent, Laniesha M. Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nathan D. Washington, Sr., Appellant.
[…] We disagree. The court may consider not only a party’s earnings, income, and resources, but also “circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1(1). The district court’s findings are supported by the evidence and its decision not to deviate downwardly was not an abuse of discretion. Washington also argues that because he is now unemployed, there has been a change in circumstances that permits a modification of child support. The district court may modify a support order “upon a showing of . . . substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012). There is a presumption of a substantial change in circumstances if “the gross income of an obligor . . . has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party.” Id., subd. 2(b)(5) (2012) (emphasis added). The party requesting modification has the burden of proving a change in circumstances. County of Grant v. Koser, 809 N.W.2d 237, 241 (Minn. App. 2012).