Ramsey County, petitioner, Respondent, Laniesha M. Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nathan D. Washington, Sr., Appellant.
[…] The court noted that she was gaining experience and clientele and that it was reasonable to expect her earnings to increase by 11 September 1, 2013. These findings support the district court’s decision to refrain for several months from imputing income to Williams. This was not an abuse of discretion. Washington also argues that the district court abused its discretion by refusing to deviate downwardly from the guidelines support amount,4 and in ordering that Washington continue to pay guidelines support.5 In refusing to deviate downwardly, the 4 Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd 1 (2012), provides: [T]he court must take into consideration the following factors in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation: (1) all earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent, including real and personal property, but excluding income from excess employment of the obligor or obligee that meets the criteria of section 518A.29, paragraph (b); (2) the extraordinary financial needs and resources, physical and emotional condition, and educational needs of the child to be supported; (3) the standard of living the child would enjoy if the parents were currently living together, but recognizing that the parents now have separate households; (4) whether the child resides in a foreign country for more than one year that has a substantially higher or lower cost of living than this country; (5) which parent receives the income taxation dependency exemption and the financial benefit the parent receives from it; (6) the parents’ debts as provided in subdivision 2; and (7) the obligor’s total payments for court-ordered child support exceed the limitations set forth in section 571.922. 5 The monthly guidelines amounts before September 1, 2013, are $757 in basic support, $200 in child-care support, and $91 for medical support, for a total of $1048, and after September 1, $694 in basic support, $171 in child-care support, and $91 for medical support, for a total of $956. 12