Ramsey County, petitioner, Respondent, Laniesha M. Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nathan D. Washington, Sr., Appellant.
[…] Washington’s income did not decrease through no fault of his own. Therefore, the modification presumption does not apply to Washington and he has not sustained his burden of proving a change in circumstances. “If a parent is voluntarily unemployed . . . child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. A court may determine potential income by “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” Id., subd. 2(1). The district court found no “reason to deviate or depart” from its prior child support order, at least implicitly finding that Washington’s potential income was his previous income.