,ACCAP-HUD Homes Tax Credit Limited Partnership, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust, Respondent.
[…] Even if we were to accept the argument that multiple joint-powers agreements exist between respondent s members and that some joint-powers agreements terminated when appellants membership class was abolished, it does not follow that appellants are entitled to a share of trust assets. Appellants argue that the purposes of their joint-powers agreements were completed when their membership class was abolished, such that they must now be entitled to a return of funds, and cite Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 5, which 10 states: Such agreement shall provide for the disposition of any property acquired as the result of such joint or cooperative exercise of powers, and the return of any surplus moneys in proportion to contributions of the several contracting parties after the purpose of the agreement has been completed. Appellants argue that the joint-powers agreements are deficient because they do not provide for the disposition of property and return of surplus money when their purposes have been completed.