,Comp Machining, Inc., Respondent, vs. Holb-Gunther, LLC, d/b/a Sea-Legs, Appellant.
[…] The district court concluded that Sea-Legs was not obligated to pay under the 2004 contracts until it received the invoices from Comp Machining in May 2008. The district court therefore held that Comp Machining s cause of action for breach of contract did not accrue until May 2008. The parties do not contest the district court s finding that, because the contracts did not state a price, and, given the circumstances surrounding their formation, the contracts were open price contracts, as defined by Minn. Stat. § 336.2-305. That statute provides, in part: (1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if (a) nothing is said as to price; or (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded. 6 (2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for the fixer to fix in good faith. Id. We agree with the district court s finding that the parties established open-price contracts under which Comp Machining was to fix the price of goods at some time after delivery.