Flament-Hampshire, Inc. v. Schaefer
[…] 2. A determination of an employment relationship involves issues of both fact and law. "Where the evidence is free from conflict as to the controlling facts, the question of whether a person is an employee becomes one of law." Darvell v. Paul A. Laurence Co., 239 Minn. 55, 59, 57 N.W.2d 831, 834 (1953). However, where the issue turns on disputed facts, the question of whether an employment relationship exists is a fact question. LeGrand Supper Club v. Seline, 348 N.W.2d 805, 807 (Minn. Ct.App.1984); see also Wise v. Denesen Insulation Co., 387 N.W.2d 477 (Minn.Ct. App.1986).

Minn.Stat. § 268.04, subd. 12(1) (1984) defines employment as:

[A]ny service performed * * * by an individual who is a servant under the law of master and servant or who performs services for any employing unit, unless such services are performed by an independent contractor.

Id.

Relator labeled Schaefer an independent contractor and required him to sign subcontractor agreements. However, the label parties place on a relationship is not determinative of the true nature of the relationship. See Speaks, Inc. v. Jensen, 309 Minn. 48, 51, 243 N.W.2d 142, 145 (1976).