Springfield Farmers Elevator Co. v. State Bank of Springfield
[…] None of the funds were paid to the Elevator.

The trial court determined that the levy was not timely filed within three days, as required by Minn.Stat. § 550.13 (1982) for bulky articles. The court stated that Rule 6.01 of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure, which would exclude Saturday and Sunday from this computation, was not applicable. The court further determined that the sheriff did not obtain sufficient control over the hogs to complete an effective levy under any alternative procedure.

ISSUE

Whether the levy was filed within the three days required by Minn.Stat. § 550.13 (1982)?

*403 ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 550.13 (1982) provides that:

When personal property, by reason of its bulk or other cause, cannot be immediately removed, it shall be a sufficient levy thereon if the officer, within three days thereafter, file * * * a certified copy of the execution * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 645.15 (1982) sets forth rules for computation of times prescribed by statute. It states that the first day is excluded and the last included, except when the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, when it shall be omitted.