Michigan v. Dupree (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Nonetheless, I disagree with the majority that defendant may not be assessed points under those OVs based on his conduct during the offense. MCL 777.31(2)(b) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”); MCL 777.32(2) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”). 2 3 First, the majority’s conclusion improperly disregards MCL 767.39, which abolishes the distinction between an accessory and a principal in Michigan. MCL 767.39 states, “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” The majority contends that MCL 767.39 means that an aider and abettor should be charged with the same offense as if they were the principal but that the statute does not apply to the scoring of the OVs. I disagree with the majority’s narrow reading of MCL 767.39. The language of that statute is broad, saying that an aider and abettor should be “prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” (Emphasis added.)