Michigan v. Dupree (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] According to the dissent, “it is appropriate to assess points under an OV if the defendant aided and abetted the specific conduct that serves as the basis for scoring the OV,” and the multiple-offender provisions allow for co-offender conduct to provide the basis for OV scoring even if the defendant did not aid or abet that conduct. Some OVs are completely silent on multiple-offender cases, and some require a scoring difference if there were multiple offenders but do not address appropriate scores for aiders and abettors on the basis of the principal’s conduct. See MCL 777.31 et seq. 1 MCL 777.44(2)(b) states that “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” See People v Rhodes (On Remand), 305 Mich App 85, 88; 849 NW2d 417 (2014).