Michigan v. Dupree (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Nonetheless, I disagree with the majority that defendant may not be assessed points under those OVs based on his conduct during the offense. MCL 777.31(2)(b) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”); MCL 777.32(2) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”). 2 3 First, the majority’s conclusion improperly disregards MCL 767.39, which abolishes the distinction between an accessory and a