Michigan v. Dupree (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Fifteen points should be assessed for OV 1, concerning aggravated use of a weapon, when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(c). Five points should be assessed for OV 2, concerning the lethal potential of the weapon used, when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . .” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Both OVs contain the same language, which is the source of the dispute in this case. The statutes instruct, “In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for [the OV], all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” 2 As an initial matter, I agree with defendant and the majority that defendant’s own conduct during the offense does not directly support scoring OVs 1 and 2, given that defendant did not personally use or possess the gun during the armed robbery and that he did not point the gun at the victim.