PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY LEWIS HOLDER
[…] (Emphasis added.) 25 MCR 6.435(A) permits the court to correct clerical errors “on its own initiative or on motion of a party . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 26 See, e.g., MCL 769.27, which provides: If the court changes any sentence imposed under this act in any respect, the clerk of the court shall give written notice of the change to the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the defendant’s counsel.