ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] statute. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 465
Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
If the
statute's language is clear and unambiguous, then
we assume that the Legislature intended its plain
meaning and the statute is enforced as written.
People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702
(2001).
A
necessary
corollary
of
these
principles is that a court may read nothing into
an unambiguous statute that is not within the
manifest intent of the Legislature as derived
from the words of the statute itself.
Omne
Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311;
596 NW2d 591 (1999).
MCL 600.2169(1) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless
the person is licensed as a health professional
in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
the basis for the action in the same specialty as
the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered.
However, if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is
board certified in that specialty.
We
requires
must
that
now
an
determine
expert
whether
witness
5
MCL
share
600.2169(1)(a)
the
same
board
certification as the party against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered.
The
Court
of
We hold that it does.5
Appeals
majority
held
that
it
is
sufficient under the statute if the expert witness and the
defendant doctor share only the same subspecialty, but not
the same board certification.
argument
runs
contrary
to
the
We disagree because this
plain
language
of
the