ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] all
witnesses,
no
Subsection 1
language
expert
are
only
to
witnesses,
subject
indicating
to
that
subsection 1 must be met before subsection 2 is applied to
a
standard-of-care
witness.
The
qualification
expert must be evaluated under subsection 2.
7
of
any
Its criteria
ensure that the testimony of the expert provides assistance
to the trier of fact.
The
statute,
read
as
a
whole,
discretion on the trial judge.
bestows
considerable
Included is the authority
to determine that the area in which the defendant is boardcertified is relevant to the standard of care involved in
the
suit.
statute
is
MCL
600.2169(2).
merely
an
The
additional
first
section
requirement
of
placed
the
on
standard-of-care witnesses.
Subsection
2
does
not
witnesses from its purview.
exclude
It reads:
standard-of-care
"In determining the
qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging
medical malpractice . . . ." There is no language in this
section
to
suggest
that
it
standard-of-care witnesses.
is
applicable
to
all
but
Rather, the requirements apply
to "an expert witness."
AVOIDING
AN
ABSURD RESULT
It is likely that cases will arise in which a doctor
chooses
to
practice
certification.
outside
the