ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] of the alleged malpractice.
Apparently, even the majority
is unable to determine with certainty the nature of the
malpractice at issue, because the majority asserts that it
is
undisputed
that
defendant
was
practicing
not
only
internal medicine at the time of the event in question, but
also critical care medicine.
Ante at 6 n 5 and 3.
Whether defendant Bhan was practicing critical care or
internal
medicine
determining
whether
or
a
mix
of
plaintiff’s
both
is
essential
to
expert
is
qualified
to
testify regarding the appropriate standard of care under
MCL 600.2169(1).
MCL 600.2169(1)(emphasis added) states
that:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless
the person is licensed as a health professional
in this state or another state . . . .
“Appropriate,” used as an adjective in the context of the
statute
proper.”
means,
“right
for
the
purpose;
suitable;
Webster’s New World Dictionary (3d ed).
fit;
On the
basis of an ordinary understanding of the language of the
2
statute, the Legislature’s intent is that a standard of