ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] by another critical care doctor. He was prepared to testify
that
the
defendant
doctor
breached
several
standards
of
care in critical care medicine.
A
conclusion
that
the
nature
of
the
underlying
malpractice claim has no bearing on an expert witness's
qualification to testify would defy the statute and its
purpose.
An assumption that an expert witness must hold
4
the same board certification as that held by the defendant,
even when it bears no relevance to the malpractice alleged,
would be fallacious.
THE STATUTE
The
pertinent
AND
THE LEGISLATURE'S INTENT
statutory
language
is
located
in
MCL
600.2169, which provides in part:
(1) In
an
action
alleging
medical
malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice
or care unless the person is licensed as a health
professional in this state or another state and
meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
the basis for the action in the same specialty as
the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered.
However, if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is
board certified in that specialty.
The Legislature's true intent in writing it is revealed
only when one reads § 2169 in its entirety.
In
setting
forth
the
requirements
that
an
expert
witness must meet before qualifying to testify regarding
the standard of care in a medical malpractice case, the
statute
begins:
"[A]
person
shall
not
give
expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care
unless . . . ." MCL 600.2169 (emphasis added).
Since the
expert must give testimony about the appropriate standard
5
of care, it follows that the expert's certification must be
in the area of the alleged malpractice.
Any other board
certification would be irrelevant.