ESTATE OF DENNIS J HALLORAN V RAAKESH C BHAN MD
[…] is a specialist, an expert witness must practice in the
same
specialty
as
the
defendant.
If
the
defendant
is
board-certified, the expert must be board-certified in the
same specialty.
However,
it
defendant
was
occurred
that
qualification
standard
of
appropriate
is
the
medical
practicing
is
to
when
the
testify
specialty
the
of
regarding
Logically,
standard
must
the
allegedly
expert's
"appropriate
regarding
the
the
defendant's
alleged breach of a specific standard of care.
The statute
comprehends that fact.
to
an
the
testimony
pertain
which
malpractice
touchstone
care."
in
MCL 600.2169(2)(d) requires that,
2
when "determining the qualifications of an expert witness
in
an
action
alleging
medical
malpractice,"
the
court
"shall . . . evaluate . . . [t]he relevancy of the expert
witness's testimony."
In this case, the defendant doctor was board-certified
in internal medicine.
Although it is undisputed that the
relevant standard of care involved critical care, it is not