SHEILA HARVEY V HARRY LOUIS HARVEY
[…] rule that are applicable to child support
amounts, child custody, or parenting time.
(3) Other
standards
and
procedures
regarding review of arbitration awards described
in this section are governed by court rule.
A separate provision, MCL 600.5081, generally addresses the
manner in which the circuit court shall review a motion to
vacate or modify an arbitration award.
Alternatively,
parties
to
a
custody
dispute
can
present the issue to a friend of the court referee.
If
they elect this option, the circuit court may review the
referee’s recommendation in accordance with MCL 552.507(5).
That subsection provides that the circuit court “shall hold
a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject
of
a
referee
hearing
hearing”
within
if
either
twenty-one
party
days
requests
after
such
receiving
a
the
referee’s recommendation.
The
statute,
Court
the
of
Appeals
parties
were
concluded
entitled
5
that,
to
have
under
either
the
circuit
court review the custody determination.
it
held,
“an
agreement
for
a