PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE BABCOCK
[…] “substantial and compelling” reason for departing from this
range.9
Consequently, and as discussed more fully below, the
role of the Court of Appeals has also changed from reviewing
the trial court’s sentencing decision for “proportionality” to
sentence below the length stated in the guidelines.”
9
In at least one circumstance, a sentence may constitute
a departure, and thus require the articulation of a
substantial and compelling reason, even though the sentence is
within the appropriate sentence range. People v Stauffer, 465
Mich 633, 636; 640 NW2d 869 (2002).
MCL 769.34(4)(a)
provides:
If the upper limit of the recommended minimum
sentence range for a defendant determined under the
sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et
seq.] is 18 months or less, the court shall impose
an intermediate sanction unless the court states on
the record a substantial and compelling reason to
sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the
department of corrections . . . .
Accordingly, if the upper limit of the appropriate sentence
range is less than eighteen months, the sentencing court
cannot impose a prison sentence absent a finding of a
substantial and compelling reason.
7
reviewing the trial court’s sentencing decision to determine,
first, whether it is within the appropriate guidelines range