PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE BABCOCK
[…] months on the basis of reason C alone.
D.
PROPORTIONALITY
If the trial court’s sentence is within the appropriate
guidelines
sentence
range,
unless
the
the
Court
trial
of
Appeals
court
erred
must
in
affirm
the
scoring
the
guidelines or relied on inaccurate information in determining
the defendant’s sentence.
MCL 769.34(10).18
However, if the
sentence is not within the guidelines range, the Court of
Appeals must determine whether the trial court articulated a
substantial and compelling reason to justify its departure
from that range.
MCL 769.34(11).19
In determining whether a sufficient basis exists to
justify a departure, the principle of proportionality—that is,
18
MCL 769.34(10) provides in relevant part:
If
a
minimum
sentence
is
within
the
appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of
appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not
remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring
the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information
relied
upon
in
determining
the
defendant’s
sentence. . . .
19
MCL 769.34(11) provides:
If, upon review of the record, the court of
appeals finds the trial court did not have a
substantial and compelling reason for departing
from the appropriate sentence range, the court
shall remand the matter to the sentencing judge or