PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE BABCOCK
[…] justifying departure should ‘keenly’ or ‘irresistibly’ grab
our attention, and we should recognize them as being ‘of
considerable worth’ in deciding the length of a sentence.”
Id. at 67.
Lastly, we stated, “the Legislature intended
‘substantial
and
compelling
exceptional cases.”
reasons’
to
exist
only
in
Id. at 68.
“A legal term of art is a technical word or phrase that
has acquired a particular and appropriate meaning in the law.
It is, in a statute, to be construed and understood according
to such meaning.”
People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 425 n 8; 591
NW2d 20 (1999), citing MCL 8.3a, which provides, “technical
words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar
and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood
according
to
such
peculiar
and
appropriate
meaning.” The phrase “substantial and compelling reason” has,
in our judgment, acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning
in the law and, thus, it must be construed according to such
meaning.
That is, a “substantial and compelling reason” must