PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE BABCOCK
[…] the trial court erred in scoring the guidelines or relied on
inaccurate
sentence.
information
in
determining
MCL 769.34(10).
26
the
defendant’s
3.
A
substantial
and
compelling
reason
must
be
“objective and verifiable”; must “‘keenly’ or ‘irresistibly’
grab our attention”; and must be “of ‘considerable worth’ in
deciding the length of a sentence.”
4.
Fields, supra at 62, 67.
A trial court must articulate on the record a
substantial
departure,
and
and
compelling
explain
why
reason
this
for
reason
its
particular
justifies
that
departure. MCL 769.34(3); People v Daniel, 462 Mich 1, 9; 609
NW2d 557 (2000).
5.
A trial court “shall not base a departure on an
offense characteristic or offender characteristic already
taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence
range unless the court finds . . . that the characteristic has
been
given
inadequate
or
disproportionate
weight.”
MCL
769.34(3)(b).
6. In considering whether, and to what extent, to depart
from the guidelines range, a trial court must ascertain
whether taking into account an allegedly substantial and
compelling reason would contribute to a more proportionate