People v. Meyer
[…] See also related opinions of the Attorney General: OAG, 1980, No 5772 (September 5, 1980); OAG, 1980, No 5735 (July 9, 1980); OAG, 1977, No 5178 (February 25, 1977); OAG, 1977, No 5158 (July 19, 1977); OAG, 1976, No 5031 (September 17, 1976); OAG, 1973, No 4803 (October 29, 1973); OAG, 1955, No 2102 (June 27, 1955).

[11] See MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875, which provides:

"A private person may make an arrest

"(a) For a felony committed in his presence;

"(b) When the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in his presence;

"(c) When summoned by any peace officer to assist said officer in making an arrest."

[12] There is some authority to the contrary. See Anno: 34 ALR4th 328, § 4, p 337.