People v. Meyer
[…] [15] MCL 766.13; MSA 28.931.

[16] MCL 766.12; MSA 28.930.

[17] MCL 766.4; MSA 28.922.

[18] We express no opinion on the claim of entrapment raised by defendant in his motion before the trial court, since that motion was never decided by the trial court or addressed below.

[19] MCL 333.7531(3); MSA 14.15(7531)(3) provides:

"(3) A liability is not imposed by this article or [sic] an authorized state, county, or local officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the officer's duties."