People v. McDonald
[…] "(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years."

"Sec. 520d. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

"(a) That other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age.

"(b) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual penetration. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f)(i) to (v).

"(c) The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.

"(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years."

[8] As presently constituted the first-degree murder statute reads as follows: