People v. McDonald
[…] Senate Bill No. 1207 of 1974; 2 Michigan Senate J (1974) 963-965; 1974 PA 266. It might thus be concluded that when the criminal sexual conduct statute was enacted the Legislature did not intend to repeal or affect the existing use of the carnal knowledge statute to define rape in the first-degree murder statute.

[7] These provisions read as follows:

"Sec. 520b. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

"(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.

"(b) The other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is a member of the same household as the victim, the actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim, or the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.

"(c) Sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.

"(d) The actor is aided or abetted by 1 or more other persons and either of the following circumstances exists: