In Re Adolphson Estate
[…] Thus, upon a second adoption, the first adoptive parents and the natural parents were included in the phrase "natural parents" in this proviso:

"Provided, That nothing herein shall affect his right to inherit from or through his natural parents."

Under that statute, Veronica, as an heir of Wallace Smith, could share in Margaret's estate, because Wallace Smith had become, by statute, Veronica's second "natural" father.

However, in the Michigan Adoption Code, part of 1974 PA 296, effective January 1, 1975, the proviso was dropped and express language to the contrary became the law (MCL 710.60; MSA 27.3178[555.60]):

"(2) After entry of the order of adoption there shall not be any distinction between the rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons, and the adopted *593 person shall become an heir at law of the adopting parent or parents, and an heir at law of the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting parent or parents. After entry of the order of adoption, the adopted person shall no longer be an heir at law of his or her natural parents, except that a right, title, or interest vesting before entry of the final order of adoption shall not be divested by that order." (Emphasis added.)

Although Veronica argues that her right to inherit "through" Wallace Smith vested as of his death in 1952, we reject that contention.