Miller v. Radikopf
[…] I would follow Kukla,[1] agreeing that "public *93 policy will not permit a party to enforce a promise which he has obtained by an illegal act". Like the Cook court,[2] I would "leave the parties where they have placed themselves" and hold that neither law nor equity will grant relief to violators of the law who seek to benefit as a result of their own violation.

II.

Plaintiff also contends that the Lottery Act, 1972 PA 239; MCLA 432.1 et seq.; MSA 18.969(1) et seq. establishing a state operated lottery evinces a public policy in favor of lotteries.

I disagree. Section 37 of that act, MCLA 432.37; MSA 18.969(37), provides:

"Any other law providing any penalty or disability for the sale of lottery tickets or any acts done in connection with a lottery shall not apply to the sale of tickets or shares performed pursuant to this act."

*94 The Legislature authorized only one type of lottery: a lottery run by the State of Michigan. All other lotteries remain illegal.

The Court in Lieberthal v Glen Falls Indemnity Co of Glen Falls New York, 316 Mich 37, 40; 24 NW2d 547 (1946), unequivocally said: