State Highway Commissioner v. Hahn
[…] Hahn

Annotate this Case

380 Mich. 115 (1968)

156 N.W.2d 33

STATE HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER v. HAHN.

Calendar No. 22, Docket No. 51,605.

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided February 17, 1968.

Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, Louis J. Caruso, Assistant Attorney General, and Thomas D. Stone, Special Assistant Attorney General, for plaintiff.

Robert D. Mandenberg, for defendants.

SOURIS, J.

Article 10, § 2, Constitution of 1963 provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor. CL 1948, § 213.171 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 8.171) authorizes the State highway commissioner to take, by exercise of the power of eminent domain, certain private property for public use, including "gravel, rock, sand, dirt and any and all other materials that may be needed for the proper construction, improvement or maintenance of a highway."