Miller v. Curtiss
[…] Plaintiff, daughter of a deceased son of decedent, claims that the trust provision of the eighth paragraph above quoted suspends the power of alienation for more than 2 lives in being and that consequently the trust provision is void under CL 1948, §§ 554.14, 554.15 (Stat Ann §§ 26.14, 26.15).

The next section, CL 1948, § 554.16 (Stat Ann § 26.16), is not applicable to the instant case.

Plaintiff further concedes that the repeal of these sections above cited by PA 1949, No 38, is not applicable because testator died before the effective date of the repealing act.

CL 1948, § 554.13 (Stat Ann § 26.13), is as follows:

*242 "Future estates are either vested or contingent:

"They are vested when there is a person in being who would have an immediate right to the possession of the lands, upon the ceasing of the intermediate or precedent estate.

"They are contingent whilst the person to whom, or the event upon which they are limited to take effect remains uncertain."