In Re M V Keenan Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, at each review hearing, the court is required to consider, among other things, “[c]ompliance with the case service plan with respect to services provided or offered to the child and the child’s parent,” and “whether the parent . . . has complied with and benefited from those services.” MCL 712A.19(6)(a). Notably, “termination is improper without a finding of reasonable efforts.” In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 90. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all circumstances except those articulated in MCL 712A.19a(2). Among those articulated in MCL 712A.19a(2) is that “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 712A.19a(2).