D People Of Mi V Ali Husan Kejjan (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] It is undisputed that it did not. At the threshold, I observe that Kejjan never waived his right to an interpreter. To the extent that the trial court made findings regarding the “necessity” of an interpreter, absent a waiver, those findings have zero bearing on whether an interpreter is required under the statute and the court rule. The relevant statute, MCL 775.19a, provides in relevant part: If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect which impairs the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. The statute imposes an affirmative duty to appoint an interpreter, and it provides no mechanism for removal. See MCL 775.19a. The relevant court rule, MCR 1.111(B), provides more details on the mechanics of appointing an interpreter.