Michael Crispin V Barton Malow Builders Llc (Authored Opinion)
[…] Rowell v Security Steel Processing Co, 445 Mich 347, 353; 518 NW2d 409 (1994). Where the language employed by the Legislature is susceptible to more than one interpretation, judicial construction is justified. Id. -2- III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff argues that the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA does not bar his negligence action because Barton Malow and Saylor’s were not his employers. We agree. The exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA is found in MCL 418.131, which provides in relevant part: (1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. . . . (2) As used in this section . . . “employer” includes the employer’s insurer and a service agent to a self-insured employer insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing worker’s compensation insurance or incident to a self-insured employer’s liability