O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] In Steanhouse’s view, his injuries arose out of his status as an occupant, not “out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” so therefore MCL 500.3172 is inapplicable. Essentially, Steanhouse asserts that “occupant” must have a different meaning from “ownership, operation, maintenance, or use,” so none of those words pertain to his case. We fail to see the relevant distinction that Steanhouse is attempting to draw. MCL 500.3172(1) provides that “[a] person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim [PIP] benefits through the [MACP] . . . .” Putting aside the in-state requirement for a moment, Steanhouse’s purported entitlement to benefits through the MACP exists “because” of the accidental bodily injury he suffered, and that injury “ar[ose] out of” the use of a motor vehicle as a motor