O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] (Emphasis added). Then, MCL 500.3173a governs the MAIPF’s responsibility to review claims and make an eligibility determination: The [MAIPF] shall review a claim for personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan, shall make an initial determination of the eligibility for benefits under this chapter and the assigned claims plan, and shall deny a claim that the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility determines is ineligible under this chapter or the assigned claims plan.” [MCL 500.3173a(1) (emphasis added).] A claimant also has a duty to cooperate with the MAIPF in its eligibility determination by, among other things, “submitt[ing] a claim for [PIP] benefits under the assigned claims plan by submitting to the [MAIPF] a complete application on a form provided by the [MAIPF] in accordance with the assigned claims plan,” and “provid[ing] reasonable proof of loss under the assigned claims plan as described in section 3172.” MCL 500.3173a(2)(a) and (b).