O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] Id. Steanhouse challenges this interpretation, arguing that MCL 500.3172(1) has no application to out-of-state accidents; if the accident occurs out of state, MCL 500.3111 and MCL 500.3114(4) control entitlement to benefits through the MACP. We disagree and reaffirm our prior interpretation. Under MCL 500.3172(1), a claimant is ineligible for PIP benefits through the MACP when the claimant’s injury arises from an out-of-state accident. The statutory scheme confirms this understanding of the MACP’s eligibility requirements. MCL 500.3172(3) provides that “[a] person entitled to claim [PIP] benefits through the [MACP] under subsection (1) shall file a completed application on a claim form provided by the [MAIPF] and provide reasonable proof of loss to the [MAIPF].” (Emphasis added).