O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] MCL 500.3114(4) instructs that claims for PIP benefits made to the MACP are governed by the provisions of MCL 500.3171 through MCL 500.3175. And these statutory provisions contain their own eligibility requirements. See MCL 500.3172 and MCL 500.3173a. Thus, being in the order of priority does not by itself mean that the MACP is obligated to pay benefits, nor does it automatically mean that Steanhouse is eligible for benefits under the MACP’s requirements. See Griffin, 509 Mich at 498. Turning to the statutes governing the MACP, MCL 500.3172 provides: (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply: (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury. (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified. (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss. (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. [Emphasis added.] As noted, relying on the “in this state” phrase, we previously held that MCL 500.3172(1) “requires a claimant seeking benefits through the MACP to show that the accident giving rise to the claim MCL 500.3114(1) generally provides that a PIP policy “applies to accidental bodily