O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] There is no suggestion that the vehicle Steanhouse was occupying was not being used as a motor vehicle when the accident in Ohio occurred. Simply put, Steanhouse was occupying a vehicle that was involved in an accident, so his alleged injuries are causally related to the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. Alternatively, Steanhouse contends that he is entitled to benefits through the MACP because the vehicle was owned in Michigan. That is, Steanhouse argues that MCL 500.3172 confers benefits because his injuries arose out of the “ownership . . . of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state . . . .” MCL 500.3172(1).