O Markise Steanhouse V Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] B. DISCUSSION To understand whether MCL 500.3114 impacts Steanhouse’s eligibility for benefits, we begin with MCL 500.3111, which “pertains to Michigan residents involved in out-of-state accidents.” Dye v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, 504 Mich 167, 190 n 60; 934 NW2d 674 (2019). MCL 500.3111 provides: Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, . . . and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, the spouse of a named insured, a relative of either domiciled in the same household, or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident, if the occupant was a resident of this state or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or provided security approved by the secretary of state under section 3101(5). [Emphasis added.] Before the 2019 amendments to the no-fault act, the emphasized clause of MCL 500.3111 provided that benefits were payable to “an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy . . . .” MCL 500.3111, as enacted by 1972 PA 294. While the prior version of the statute conditioned eligibility on the existence of an applicable insurance policy, the statute now makes PIP benefits payable for injuries suffered in an out-of-state accident if “an occupant of a vehicle involved in