Markus v. County of Middlesex
[…] County of Essex, 205 Mass. 189, 199. The language of § 10 makes payment within ten days mandatory.

There is no suggestion of illegality. On the contrary, the treasurer concedes that all legal requirements have been met. The sole contention is that the award is excessive. That question is settled by the action of the commissioners. Even where there is an issue of illegality, the treasurer must seek a declaratory decree under G.L.c. 231A. G.L.c. 35, § 11.

The petitioners may properly seek a writ of mandamus. G.L.c. 79, § 10A (inserted by St. 1964, c. 579, § 5).[1]

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Leslie A. Runton.

[2] County commissioners and treasurer of the county of Middlesex.

[1] "Compliance with the provisions of sections six, seven, seven A, seven B, seven C, seven D, eight A, nine, ten and thirty-six A may be enforced against any person having a duty of compliance therewith by writ of mandamus issued upon the petition of any person adversely affected by noncompliance therewith. The body politic or corporate on behalf of which the taking was made shall be joined in any such petition, and the petitioner may recover therefrom in the same proceeding damages sustained by reason of such non compliance, with costs...."