Commonwealth v. Shea
[…] 2. There was no court appointed stenographer at the trial in the Superior Court. The defendant, however, at his own expense had employed the services of a stenographer "who was present in the courtroom for the purpose of recording a transcript of the proceedings." The judge, subject to the defendant's exception, refused to allow the stenographer to record or to make written notes of the proceedings. There is nothing to indicate that the stenographer was not competent and the judge did not base his ruling on this ground. This ruling was erroneous.

General Laws c. 221, § 91B, inserted by St. 1965, c. 585, in pertinent part, reads: "At any hearing or proceeding in connection with a criminal case ... at which a court appointed stenographer is not present, the defendant ... may have the proceedings taken by a stenographer provided at his own expense. The judge ... shall provide a suitable place in which such stenographer may hear and take notes of all testimony, arguments and rulings."

The statute gave to the defendant the right to have a stenographer present when the court has failed to provide one if he is willing to incur the expense. The use of the word "may" does not warrant a construction that a defendant may have a stenographer only in the court's discretion.