Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School Dist. v. BRANDT-JORDAN
[…] Frasca again submitted the subcontract and again Brandt-Jordan returned it unsigned. Subsequently the plaintiff and Frasca selected M.J. Flaherty, who had submitted a subbid of $298,704, as the heating and ventilating subcontractor. The Allied Heating Co. (Allied) which had submitted a subbid of $291,800 was not selected because Frasca "doubted the ability of Allied to get the work done." Neither the plaintiff nor its architect made any independent investigation of the competency or responsibility of Allied.

1. General Laws c. 149, § 44B (3), as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 2, provides in pertinent part that "if a selected sub-bidder fails to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract ... the bid deposit of such sub-bidder shall become and be the property of the ... governmental unit ... to which it is payable, as liquidated damages; provided that, the amount of the bid deposit which becomes the property of the ... governmental unit ... shall not, in any event, exceed the difference between his sub-bid price and the sub-bid price of the next lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder; and provided further that, in case of death, disability, bona fide clerical or mechanical error of a substantial nature, or other unforeseen circumstances affecting any such sub-bidder, his bid deposit shall be returned to him."