Lincoln-Sudbury Regional School Dist. v. BRANDT-JORDAN
[…] We are of opinion that it had a right to do so. However, it cannot do so at the expense of the defendants. General Laws c. 149, § 44B, as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 2, specifically limits the defendants' penalty to "the difference between ... [Brandt-Jordan's] price and the sub-bid price of the next lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder." There was no evidence that Allied was not a "responsible and eligible sub-bidder." The plaintiff is entitled to recover only the difference between Brandt-Jordan's subbid and that of Allied.[2]

Exceptions sustained.

NOTES