Amelotte v. Worcester
[…] The plaintiff is not entitled to recover on count one.

The right of the plaintiff to recover overtime pay for his services as a nurse supervisor derives, if at all, from G.L.c. 149, § 33B, which was accepted by the city December 18, 1956, thereby superseding G.L.c. 149, § 33A, which had theretofore been operative. The meaning of the language of § 33A was discussed and applied in Doten v. Brockton, 328 Mass. 563, 564-566. Section 33B, similar to § 33A in so far as the limitation of hours is concerned, provides that "the service of all persons employed by every city in which this section shall be accepted ... shall be restricted to five days and forty hours in any one week ... [and said eight hours shall be arranged to fall within a period of nine consecutive *159 hours]; provided, that service in excess of the days and hours aforesaid may be authorized by an officer of such city ... or by any other person whose duty it is to employ, direct or control such employees, and such additional service shall be compensated for as overtime" (emphasis supplied). It is true that the language of the proviso in § 33B is less stringent than that in § 33A in that § 33B does not require an "emergency" nor a determination "that public necessity so requires."