Essex Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Bd.
[…] Section 16 (2) provides that "removal or discharge ... shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the facts upon which such action was based has been filed with the [local] board.... Unless the board shall find such removal or discharge was justified, such member shall forthwith be restored to his office or position...." Section 16 (3) gives a right of review in the District Court. But these provisions have reference to removal or discharge by decision of an officer or board. Nothing in these provisions or in § 10 (1) suggests that removal from office may not occur by operation of law.

The board referred to c. 32, § 15 (1), which provides that any member charged "with the misappropriation of funds or property of any governmental unit in which or by which he is employed or was employed at the time of his retirement or termination of service, as the case may be, or of any system of which he is a member," may have a hearing, and if the local board finds the charges true the member *325 shall forfeit all rights "to a retirement allowance or to a return of his accumulated total deductions ... to the extent of the amount so found to be misappropriated and to the extent of the costs of the