Walton v. Premier Socer Club
[…] First, the plaintiff’s injury “must be of a type which the statute or regulation was specifically designed to prevent” and the plaintiff must be “a member of the class that the statute or regulation was designed to protect.” Joseph v. Bozzuto Mgmt. Co., 173 Md. App. 305, 321-22 (2007). Second, “the violation of the statute [must be] the proximate cause of the injury.” Blackburn, 438 Md. at 126. If both prongs are satisfied, the violation of the statute is evidence of negligence, but is not negligence per se. Id. 4 The Waltons alleged that the appellees violated HG § 14-501 and its implementing regulations. That statute provides, in pertinent part: (b) (1) A youth sports program shall make available information on concussions, head injuries, and sudden cardiac arrest developed by the State Department of Education under §§ 7-433 and 7-436 of the Education Article to coaches, youth athletes, and the parents or guardians of youth athletes. (2) A coach of a youth sports program shall review the information provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (c) (1) A youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or other head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from play at that time. (2) A youth athlete who has been removed from play may not return to play until the youth athlete has obtained written clearance from a licensed health care provider trained in the evaluation and management of concussions. (d) Before a youth sports program may use a facility owned or operated by a local government, the local government shall provide notice to the youth sports program of the requirements of this section. The statute defines a “youth athlete” to include an “individual who participates in an athletic activity in association with a youth sports program conducted . . . [b]y a recreational athletic organization.” HG § 14-501(a)(4)(ii). A “youth sports program” is defined as a “program organized for recreational athletic competition or instruction for participants who are under the age of 19 years.” HG § 14-501(a)(5). Section 7-433 of the Education Article (“Ed.”) 5 of the Maryland Code (1978, 2022 Repl. Vol.) governs concussion policy and awareness in Maryland public schools.