Walton v. Premier Socer Club
[…] Ed. § 7-433(b)(1). That program was required to include verification that every coach received information on the program. Ed. § 7433(b)(2). Further, before a public-school student could participate in school-based sports, the local board of education was required to “provide a concussion and head injury information sheet to the student and a parent or guardian of the student.” Ed. § 7433(b)(3)(i). That information sheet was to be created by the MSDE, but could be based upon publicly available materials created by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or other public health agencies. Ed. § 7-433(b)(3)(iii)-(4).