Bhalla v. State
[…] State, 282 Md. 314 (1978). The Court of Appeals held in Johnson, that any statement, voluntary or otherwise, obtained from an arrestee during a period of unnecessary delay in producing him before a judicial officer, . . . is subject to exclusion when offered into evidence against the defendant as part of the prosecution s case-in-chief, . . . . Id. at 328. Maryland Code (1998 Repl. Vol), Cts. & Jud. Proc. (C.J.) § 10-912 enacted after the Johnson decision, provides: Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest. (a) Confession not rendered inadmissible. A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. (b) Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession. - 62 Thus, pursuant to C.J. § 10-912, the fact that a defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within the time period specified by Rule 4-212 should not, by itself, exclude a confession. considered Rather, it may be a factor, among others, to be by the court in admissibility of a confession. deciding voluntariness and See id.