In Re: Sonny E. Lee
[…] The report filed with the court by Sonny s attorney recommended that he be found disabled, in need of a guardian, and that, contrary to Sonny s wishes, Sonya be appointed his guardian. By presenting that report to the court, Sonny s attorney became virtually the principal witness against Sonny s stated position. Moreover, no evidence exists in the record that Sonny s counsel ever consulted him about waiving his right to be present at his hearing. ET § 13-705 (e) provides: The person alleged to be disabled is entitled to be present at the hearing unless he has knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to be present or cannot be present because of physical or mental incapacity. Waiver or incapacity may not be presumed from nonappearance but shall be determined on the basis of factual information supplied to the court by counsel or a representative appointed by the court. The only information presented by Sonny s counsel to explain his waiver of this fundamental right is to be found in her assertion in her motion to quash Shannon s subpoena for Sonny s appearance at trial that it would be exceedingly harmful to Sonny E. Lee s current physical and mental health to be compelled to testify at this proceeding, due to the fact that he -37- is without doubt, an individual under a disability. This is a particularly for reasons: troubling aspect of those proceedings three First, counsel s conclusion that Sonny s physical and mental health precluded him from testifying did not address his apparent waiver of his right to be present at trial but only the desirability of his being compelled to testify.34 Second, counsel appears to assume that Sonny s status as an individual under a disability is conclusive evidence that his presence at such a proceeding would be a threat to his physical and mental health. And third, Sonny s waiver or incapacity was presumed by the court without a determination on the basis of factual information supplied to the court by counsel or a representative appointed by the court that he in fact waived his right to be present, or was so incapacitated that he could not be present at trial. See ET § 1305(e).