In Re: Sonny E. Lee
[…] Consequently, the court denied appellant s request for a hearing on the question of competency and prohibited the introduction of any evidence on that issue, including the testimony of the two doctors who provided the certificates attesting disability as well as the certificates themselves. to Sonny s Nor did it require the production of any evidence of the unavailability of -21- less restrictive form[s] of intervention. 17 In holding that the only issue before it was who was to be Sonny s guardian, the trial court erred. Section 13-705(b) provides: A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and that no less restrictive form of intervention is available which is consistent with the person s welfare and safety. In other words, a guardianship will only be imposed when a court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the alleged disabled person lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions about his basic needs; and (2) no less restrictive form of intervention is available. 17 The The physician certificates that were attached to the petition for guardianship were silent on this point.