In Re: Sonny E. Lee
[…] Maryland Rule 10-201 governs petitions for guardianship of an allegedly disabled person. -4- he lacks sufficient understanding and capacity to manage his property and affairs, due to mental disability, disease and habitual drunkenness.3 In support of that petition, she attached the certificates of two physicians, Lloyd Halvorson, M.D., the medical director of College View Nursing Home, father s attending physician. and Andrew Zarick, M.D., See Md. Rule 10-202(a)(1).4 her The 3 The language of that petition tracks the language of ET § 13-705(b), which states: A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and that no less restrictive form of intervention is available which is consistent with the person s welfare and safety. 4 Maryland Rule 10-202(a)(1) states, in part: Generally. If guardianship of the person of a disabled person is sought, the petitioner shall file with the petition signed and verified certificates of (A) two physicians licensed to practice medicine in the United States who have examined the disabled person, or (B) one licensed physician who has examined the disabled person and one licensed psychologist