Meanor v. State
[…] There is no suggested pattern instruction for driving while intoxicated per se. -14advised of his rights from the form DR-15 used by the arresting officer. Form DR-15 was developed by the Motor Vehicle Administration ( MVA ) for use in giving a driver charged with driving while intoxicated and/or under the influence of alcohol the rights to which he or she is entitled concerning the possible suspension of his or her driver s license for refusal to take a breath test as provided for in §16-205.1(b) of the Transportation Article. Section 16-205.1(b) provides relevant part: (b)(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a police officer stops or detains any person who the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while intoxicated ... the police officer shall: (i) Detain the person; (ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken; and (iii) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for refusal to take the test, including ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license under subsection (n)(1) or (2) of this section, and for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing. Subsection (n) provides: Modification of suspension.